Affiliated Faculty

NameTitle

Museum Studies Program Faculty
Kelly Askew Professor, Department of Anthropology and Afroamerican and African Studies; Director, African Studies Center
Robert Bain Associate Professor, School of Education and Department of History
Carol Bardenstein Associate Professor, Department of Near Eastern Studies
Kerstin Barndt Associate Professor, Germanic Languages and Literatures
Kira Berman Director for Education, Museum of Natural History
Leah Bricker Assistant Professor, School of Education
John Burkhardt Director, Center for Institutional Diversity, Clinical Professor, School of Education
Y. David Chung Professor, Penny W. Stamps School of Art and Design
James W. Cook Professor, Department of American Culture and Department of History
Maria Cotera Associate Professor, Department of American Culture and Women’s Studies
Matthew Countryman Associate Professor, Department of History, Department of American Culture, Department of Afroamerican and African Studies; Director, Rackham Program in Public Scholarship
Suzanne Davis Associate Curator, Kelsey Museum of Archaeology
Laura De Becker Helmut and Candis Stern Curator of African Art, UMMA
Jason De Leon Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
Philip Deloria Carroll Smith-Rosenberg Collegiate Professor, Department of History and Department of American Culture
Chris W. Dick Associate Professor, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Director, Herbarium and Museum of Zoology
Elaine Didier Director, Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library and Museum
Angela Dillard Professor, Department of Afroamerican and African Studies and Residential College; Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education, LSA
Eugene Dillenburg Assistant Director for Exhibits, Museum of Natural History
David Doris Associate Professor, Department of History of Art, Department of Afroamerican & African Studies, and Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design
Julie Ellison Professor, Department of English, Department of American Culture, and Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design
Geoffrey Emberling Assistant Research Scientist, Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, Lecturer I, Near Eastern Studies
Margaret Evans Lecturer II, Department of Psychology; Associate Research Scientist, Center for Human Growth and Development
Lynne Friman Facilities Manager, LSA (Museum of Natural History)
Michael Galaty Director and Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology; Professor, Department of Anthropology
Elaine Gazda Professor, Department of History of Art, Interdepartmental Program in Classical Art and Archaeology; Curator, U-M Kelsey Museum of Archaeology
Bob Grese Professor, School of Natural Resources and Environment; Director, Nichols Arboretum and Matthaei Botantical Gardens
Linda Groat Professor, Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning
Larry Gruppen Professor, Department of Learning Health Sciences; Director, Master of Health Professions Education Program
Amy Harris Director, Museum of Natural History
Kristin Hass Associate Professor, Department of American Culture
Margaret Hedstrom Professor, School of Information; Faculty Associate, Institute for Social Research
Andrew Herscher Associate Professor, Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, Department of Slavic Languages & Literatures, and Department of History of Art
Megan Holmes Professor, Department of History of Art
Stuart Kirsch Professor, Department of Anthropology
John Klausmeyer Senior Exhibit Preparator, Museum of Natural History
Susan Kornfield Adjunct Professor, School of Law; Chair, Intellectual Property Practice Group, Bodman LLP
Cliff Lampe Associate Professor, School of Information
Melissa Levine  Lead Copyright Officer and Librarian, University Library; Intermittent Lecturer, School of Information
Despina Margomenou Lecturer IV, Department of Classical Studies
Jerry May Vice President, Development
Michelle McClellan Assistant Professor, Department of History and Residential College; Faculty Associate, Institute for Research on Women and Gender
Peter McIsaac Associate Professor, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures
Timothy McKay Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, School of Education; Director, LSA Honors Program
Barbra Meek Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology and Department of Linguistics
David Michener Associate Curator, Matthaei Botanical Gardens; Faculty Associate, Program in the Environment
Keith Mitnick Associate Professor, Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning
Lisa Nevett Professor, Department of Classical Studies; Director, Interdepartmental Program in Classical Art and Archaeology
Franc Nunoo-Quarcoo Professor, Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design
Sally Oey Professor, Department of Astronomy
Diarmaid O’ Foighil Curator, Museum of Zoology; Professor and Chair, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Derek Peterson Professor, Department of History
Rebecca Price Librarian, Arts and Humanities, University Library
Christopher Quintana Associate Professor, School of Education
Janet Richards Professor, Department of Near Eastern Studies
Jennifer Robertson Professor, Department of Anthropology, Department of History of Art, Department of Women’s Studies, and Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design
Carrie Roberts Conservator, Kelsey Museum of Archaeology
Mireille Roddier Associate Professor, Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning
Margaret Root Professor Emerita, Department of History of Art; Curator Emerita, Kelsey Museum of Archaeology
Andrew Shryock Professor, Department of Anthropology
Susan Siegfried Professor, Deparment of History of Art and Department of Women’s Studies
Sean Silver Associate Professor, Department of English Language and Literature
Raymond Silverman Professor, Department of History of Art and Department of Afroamerican & African Studies
Patricia Simons Professor, Department of History of Art and Department of Women’s Studies
Carla Sinopoli Director, Museum Studies Program; Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology; Professor, Department of Anthropology
Ruth Slavin Deputy Director of Education and Curator, University of Museum of Art
Hannah Smotrich Associate Professor, Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design
Amy Stillman Professor, Department of American Culture and School of Music, Theatre, and Dance; Acting Academic Program Director, Department of American Culture
Lauren Talalay Curator Emerita, Kelsey Museum of Archaeology
Bradley Taylor Associate Director, Museum Studies Program
Carrie Throm Deputy Director, Development and External Relations, University of Michigan Museum of Art
Joe Trumpey Associate Professor, Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design and School of Natural Resources and Environment
Gustavo Verdesio Associate Professor, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures and Department of American Culture
Janet Weiss Professor, School of Business and School of Public Policy
Terry Wilfong Curator, Kelsey Museum of Archaeology; Professor, Department of Near Eastern Studies
Elizabeth Yakel Professor and Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, School of Information
Lisa Young Lecturer IV, Department of Anthropology; Research Affiliate, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology